Skip to main content

foster-logo1.png

 

As peak holiday travel season approaches, clients should review their travel documents and take steps in advance of international travel to avoid or minimize disruptions in their travel schedule, or delays in their ability to reenter the United States in the appropriate classification.

 

Tips for All Travelers

 

Travelers should first make sure they have a valid passport that will be valid for use on both their departure and return dates. Generally, travelers should renew their passports at the earliest possible time to avoid interference with international travel plans. Upon return to the United States, nonimmigrant visa holders can expect to be admitted only for the duration of their valid passport, or their visa petition, whichever is shorter. Other countries may require that a passport be valid for at least six months beyond the intended stay in order to be admitted. Travelers should always double-check the rules regarding passport validity and other document requirements in the destination country well in advance of their departure.

 

International travelers should also make and retain copies of their passports and other travel documents and keep them separate from the originals. In the event that a passport or other travel document is lost or stolen, the photocopies will be useful in reporting the loss to the authorities and obtaining replacement documents.

 

Finally, all travelers, both international and domestic, should be prepared for additional delays at airports due to a higher volume of international travel as well as tightened security measures. Tighter security around the holidays is normal, but this year travelers can expect that security levels will be particularly heightened in the wake of recent attacks in France and mass shootings in the United States. In some instances travelers may be additionally subject to a secondary level of inspection, with according delays, should Customs and Border Protection (CBP) opt to further verify the validity of documents, status and other background information before admission.

 

Tips for Visa Waiver Travelers to the U.S. for Business or Leisure

 

Travelers to the U.S. for business or leisure who are eligible for visa-free travel under the Visa Waiver Program should remember that they must first register their travel and receive authorization via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). Travelers will need to submit new ESTA applications if previous authorization has expired or if certain key information has changed since their last approval.

 

Tips for Temporary Workers and Other Nonimmigrants in the United States

 

Temporary workers and other nonimmigrant visa holders in the United States should also confirm that they have a valid visa for return to the United States following international travel. If a new visa application will be required, applicants should schedule their visa appointments now, as U.S. Consular visa appointment slots fill up quickly in December and January. Visa issuance after an appointment may also be delayed during the holiday season. Applicants are therefore advised to schedule their appointments for a day at the beginning of their trip in order to maximize the time in-country for return of the passport with the visa once the visa is issued.

 

Please note that recent heightened security concerns may also result in the delay of visa issuance based on additional security clearance checks being conducted by the U.S. Department of State.

 

Generally, a petition-based work visa application will require at a minimum the following documentation:

1.       Valid passport.

2.       Completion of online DS-160, one each per applicant, along with digital photo.

3.       Visa application fees and reciprocity fees applicable to country of citizenship.

4.       Original CIS Approval Notice.

5.       Proof of current or intended employment with sponsoring employer (e.g., recent employment verification letter and earnings statement).

6.       Marriage/birth certificate for dependent family member applications.

The above-referenced list is comprised of the minimum documents generally required by all U.S. consular posts for petition-based work visa applications. Applicants under the Blanket L visa program should contact their Foster attorneys for further information. Additionally, because individual posts may require other documents at the time of the visa interview, which can include an updated resume, a copy of the petition filing, or other evidence related to the individual’s qualifications or proposed position in the United States, applicants should always check the website of the specific consular post for the most up-to-date requirements for scheduling and attending visa interviews.

 

Canadian citizens do not require a visa to enter the U.S.; however, Canadians should travel with their original Form I-797 Approval Notice, or with appropriate application packages for new TN or L-1 applications that do not require pre-approval from the CIS.

 

Before leaving the U.S. Customs & Border Protection (CBP) immigration inspection station, travelers should review the stamp in their passports and confirm that they are being admitted in the appropriate status, and for the appropriate duration. Travelers who notice an error in their admission status or duration may wish to request to speak with a supervisor, who may then be able to correct any error before it is officially entered into the system. Upon readmission to the United States, nonimmigrants should always review and provide their Foster attorney with a copy of their latest I-94 record, which governs the duration of authorized stay, and any new visas issued abroad. To obtain the electronic I‐94 record, go to the CBP website at www.cbp.gov/i94.

 

As always, Foster attorneys are available to answer specific travel-related questions and provide additional information regarding the requirements for international travel. Foster also provides periodic updates on the firm’s website at www.fosterglobal.com.